Privacy

Civica is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement sets out how we will treat your personal information ("Personal Information") when you visit the Civica Web Site ("Web Site").

1 Collection and Use of Personal Information You may visit the Web Site to view the information held there and, whilst doing so, you may remain anonymous. Although you do not give any Personal Information whilst remaining anonymous, Civica may record the type of browser and the operating system that you use to access the Web Site, any pages accessed during your visit and the number of visits you make to the Web Site. Civica do this to ensure that the Web Site provides relevant information and to improve the overall quality of its services. Personal Information will only be collected with your consent. Examples of Personal Information include your address, e-mail address, telephone number, and country of residence Civica may use your Personal Information from time to time to advise you of any new products or services which are available on the Web Site or otherwise from Civica. If you do not wish to receive any marketing information about such services you may request that your details are excluded from any promotional activity by clicking in the box provided.

2 Cookies are small files of information which are stored on your PC's hard drive ("Cookies"). Cookies do not contain any Personal Information about you but allow our web server to recognise you when you visit the Web Site. However, if you do not wish us to use this information you may set up your website browser to reject Cookies.

3 Data Protection Civica Services Limited, who operate this Web Site on behalf of Civica is registered under, and your Personal Information is protected by, the Data Protection Act 1998 ("Act").

Under the Act Civica Services is legally obliged to process your Personal Information lawfully and fairly and in such a way that it is kept secure. You may request a copy of any of your Personal Information that we hold by contacting us at marketing@civica.co.uk and paying the requisite fee prescribed under the Act. Additionally, you may require Civica to correct any mistakes in any of your Personal Information.

4 European Economic Area Because of the nature of the Internet, when Civica process your Personal Information in order to respond to your enquiry it may be passed to countries outside the UK and the European Economic Area. You give us your consent to process your Personal Information by passing it outside of the UK and the European Economic Area. If you do not consent, you should not use the Web Site.

5 Contact from other users Civica respect your privacy as set out in these Terms and Conditions however, as the Web Site is theoretically accessible by any user of the Internet (although we do take security measures to avoid this) you should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose Personal Information on the Web Site it may be collected and may result in unsolicited messages from other internet users.